The prestigious Daxi Business Awards 2018 announced all the nominees for Larnaca and Ammochostos.

This year, the Award’s ceremony will be live on Citychannel promote them around the globe and give the local businesses the opportunity to be seen by vast numbers of viewers.

The complete list of nominees as were announced from the organisers:

Best Newcomer Award – For businesses aged 12 – 36 months at the point of nomination.

Sponsored by Physiotherapy Center Lambros S. Hadjimichael, Ayia Napa

Nominees:

Best Value Discount Store – Kapparis
Eden Seniors Resort – Tersefanou
Hard Rock Cafe – Ayia Napa
Healthy Life Nature’s Bio Store – Paralimni
Love Me Do – Oroklini
Richie Roo Designs – Paralimni
Red Ruby Asian Restaurant – Ayia Napa
RJ Overseas Property – Protaras
Salon Allure by Jade – Vrysoules
The Barber’s Den – Protaras
The Kennedy Pub – Kapparis

———- ———- ———-

Innovation Award – For businesses demonstrating innovation in their products &/or services.

Sponsored by Kapnos Airport Shuttle, Larnaca
Kapnos Airport Shuttle

Nominees:

Andri’s Bazaar – Deryneia
Cyprus Glamping Park – Ayios Theodoros
Deja Vu Second Hand Shop – Deryneia
Elena Paraskeva Photography – Ayia Napa
Kition Planetarium and Observatory – Kiti
Perfect U – Larnaca
Poseidonia Medical Centre – Aradippou
The Cheap Basket.com – Larnaca
The Mermaid Cruise – Protaras

———- ———- ———-

Outstanding Customer Service Award – Customer service focused award.

Sponsored by Yianna Marie Group of Tourist Companies, Protaras
Yianna Marie Restaurant
Yianna Marie Beach

Nominees:

Chris 2’s Thrift Shop – Deryneia
Dr Adamos Zartilas Veterinary Clinic – Sotira
Dr Michalis Louka Veterinary Clinic – Oroklini
Luxury Lets Cyprus – Ayia Napa
Mojito Bar & Grill – Pernera
Nic Miller Plumbing – Sotira
R.B. Installations – Ayia Thekla
Shoebox – Paralimni
Tasos Kefalas Veterinary Clinic – Paralimni
The Bakers Arms – Ayia Triada
The Bank of Cyprus – Protaras Branch
The Chippy – Oroklini

———- ———– ———-

Outstanding Achievement Award – For businesses 36 months or older who have demonstrated outstanding achievement.

Sponsored by Sales or Rentals Estate Agents, Paralimni
Sales or Rentals Property Agents

Nominees:

Aphrodite Wedding Services – Pernera
Blood Brothers Professional Tattoo and Piercing Studio – Ayia Napa
Cosmos Wireless – Paralimni
Fabricca Coffee n’ Bites – Paralimni
Famagusta District Transport Organisation (O.S.E.A.) – Paralimni
Fresh Look Property Maintenance – Deryneia
Nick’s Bottle Shop & Exchange – Protaras
Physiotherapy Center, Lambros S. Hadjimichael – Ayia Napa
VW’s Osteopathy – Oroklini

———- ———- ———-

Lifetime Achievement Award – For companies established 20 years or more.

Sponsored by RJ Overseas Property, Protaras
RJ Overseas Property

Nominees:

Anthimou Andreas Paphitis Garage – Livadia
Blue Spice Restaurant – Pernera
Chryso Wholesales – Deryneia
Eman Travel & Tours – Ayia Napa
Lithos Bar & Grill – Oroklini
Los Bandidos Mexican Restaurant – Ayia Napa
Mr Cod – Protaras
M.E.L.F LTD – Liopetri
Second Chance – Deryneia
XS Watersports – Protaras

———- ———- ———-

Commitment to Tourism Award – For active businesses that promote and service the tourism industry in Eastern Cyprus.

Sponsored by Eman Travel & Tours, Ayia Napa
EMAN Travel & Tours (Agia Napa, Cyprus)

Nominees:

Ayia Trias Cruises – Pernera
Cyprus Rocks Festival – Pernera
Cyprus Traditional Bus – Sotira
FPN – Famagusta Public Network – Deryneia
Kapnos Airport Shuttle – Larnaca
Magic Dancing Waters – Protaras
Stardust Variety Show – Vrysoules
The Camel Park – Mazotos
The Original Red Bus – Famagusta Region
TUI – Larnaca
Undersea Adventures – Ayia Triada

———- ———- ———-

Investment in People Award – For companies or private institutes who demonstrate exceptional investment in the progress, training, development, rewarding and recognition of people. Ideal for schools, coaches, tutors and places of learning and development.

Sponsored by Cyprus Eastern Owners & Buyers Forum, Famagusta and Larnaca Region
Cyprus Eastern Forum

Nominees:

Aquademy Leisure Centre – Frenaros
Liopetri Council of Community Volunteering – Liopetri
Eastern Cyprus Cricket Club – Deryneia
Ergastiri Apoplous – Frenaros
PLAYERSROOM Performance & Fitness – Deryneia
Pure Pool Operator Training – Larnaca
Tempo Dance & Theatre School – Pernera
Tempo Divers, Freediving & Scuba – Pernera

———- ———- ———-

Heart of Gold Award – This award is unrelated to business. This will be someone who gives selflessly to others for no personal gain or gratification & who will most probably be unaware of the magnitude of their contribution.

Sponsored by The Giovanni Group, Protaras
Giovani Group

Nominees:

Cathrin Svensk – For her work with S.O.S. Save Oroklini’s Stray Dogs
Jenny & Bob Parson – For their work at Alzheimer’s Support Centre
Kareen Fryer – For her work at Paralimni Dog Pound
Louise McElroy – For her work with S.O.S. Save Oroklini’s Stray Dogs
Lucy Anderson-Christou – For her work with various charities
Lynn Gandy – For her work with the Famagusta Cat Care Project
Maria Samara – For her work with various charities
Neil Savory – For his work with various charities
Neil Tunstall – For his work with various charities
Nicola Martin – For her work at H..C. Medical Group
Soo Hendrick – For her work with various charities
Tina Sheilds – For her work rescuing cats

———- ———- ———-

Service Provider of The Year Award – For service providers such as Tradesman, Hairdressers, Beauticians, Doctors, Dentists, Accountants, Solicitors, Health Practitioners or any other individual or company that provides a direct service. Must be minimum 2 years in business and a legal and legitimate business.

Sponsored by C.C. Law Services Ltd, Paralimni

Nominees:

Beauty by Liz – Protaras
Bella Capella Hair – Frenaros
Cinderella’s Steam & Clean – Paralimni
Dr Lefteris Karapashis – Paralimni
Intex Property Solutions Ltd – Vrysoules
Macstiles – Pernera
Medvets Veterinary Clinic – Paralimni
MFG Dental Studio – Deryneia
Sales or Rentals Property Agents – Paralimni
ShanEls Hair N Nail Studio – Oroklini
Simon Holmshaw Electrician – Sotira
The Cutting House Unisex Hair Salon – Protaras

———- ———- ———-

Outstanding Contribution to The Community Award – A special award decided by the public vote for Charities, Associations & Non-Profit Groups or Organisations. This charity or non-profit award winner will be decided by public vote which is now open and closes on the 15th November 2018. To Vote for your favouritie charity visit the link below:
https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/DNWGGRZ

Sponsored by Savvas Hadjigiorkis & Sons Ltd, Frenaros
Μύλοι Χατζηγιώρκη – Hadjigiorkis Flourmill
Μουσείο Μύλοι Χατζηγιώρκη/Hadjigiorkis Flourmill Museum

Nominees:

Caritas Cyprus – Larnaca
Famagusta Cat Care Project – Frenaros
KEPA Ayios Christoforos Charity Foundation
Merlin’s Haven Cyprus (Dog Rescue) – Frenaros
Paralimni Dog Pound – Paralimni
S.C.R.A.P.S. Sotira Cats Rescue & Pound Survivors – Sotira
S.O.S. Save Oroklini’s Stray Dogs – Oroklini
The Alzheimer;s Support Centre – Paralimni
The Royal Antediluvian Order of Buffaloes, Cyprus Province – Larnaca

———- ———- ———-

Business of The Year 2018 Award – The winner of this award will be decided by our panel. All nominated businesses (excludes Heart of Gold and O/S Contribution to the community nominees) will be automatically entered into the category of Business of The Year. The chosen winner of Business of The Year may also be the winner of another award category OR they may be an overall winner but not a category winner if they are judged as being a business that shows excellence in multiple business areas, an ‘all round’ winner.
NO NOMINATIONS REQUIRED FOR THIS AWARD

Sponsored by Poseidonia Medical Centre
Poseidonia Oxygen Therapy Cyprus